Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 20, 2026

Philadelphia 76ers beat New York Knicks, 106–100

Philadelphia 76ers finished with a 106–100 victory over New York Knicks at Madison Square Garden on October 20, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Philadelphia 76ers106 — 100New York Knicks
Philadelphia 76ersNew York Knicks

How the scoring unfolded

Philadelphia 76ers recorded 23, 31, 29, 23 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 31 points.

New York Knicks recorded 25, 33, 18, 24 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 33 points.

Names behind the numbers

Tyrese Maxey contributed 28 points, 4 rebounds, 5 assists for Philadelphia 76ers.

Jalen Brunson contributed 21 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists for New York Knicks.

The statistical picture

Philadelphia 76ers — Rebounds: 45; Turnovers: 10.

New York Knicks — Rebounds: 53; Turnovers: 14.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:44

    Tyrese Maxey makes 28-foot three point jumper (Joel Embiid assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:01

    Tyrese Maxey makes 26-foot running pullup jump shot

  3. 1st Quarter · 9:42

    Mikal Bridges makes tip shot

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:21

    Jalen Brunson makes 25-foot three pointer

  5. 1st Quarter · 8:58

    Jaylen Brown makes 1-foot layup (LeBron James assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 8:29

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 1 of 2

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:29

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 2 of 2

  8. 1st Quarter · 7:47

    Mikal Bridges makes 1-foot layup (Josh Hart assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 7:34

    Tyrese Maxey makes 16-foot pullup jump shot (LeBron James assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:15

    Josh Hart makes 9-foot pullup jump shot (Andre Drummond assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:15

    Josh Hart makes free throw 1 of 1

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:05

    Joel Embiid makes 1-foot two point shot

  13. 1st Quarter · 5:57

    Andre Drummond makes running layup (Mikal Bridges assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 4:51

    OG Anunoby makes dunk

  15. 1st Quarter · 4:06

    Andre Drummond makes 2-foot two point shot

  16. 1st Quarter · 3:52

    VJ Edgecombe makes 13-foot step back jumpshot

  17. 1st Quarter · 3:43

    Miles McBride makes 23-foot three point jumper (Landry Shamet assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 3:22

    LeBron James makes layup (Joel Embiid assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 2:50

    Anfernee Simons makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot

  20. 1st Quarter · 2:12

    Anfernee Simons makes 20-foot pullup jump shot (Adem Bona assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 1:56

    Andre Drummond makes free throw 1 of 2

  22. 1st Quarter · 1:00

    Andre Drummond makes free throw 1 of 2

  23. 1st Quarter · 29.6

    Jose Alvarado makes two point shot (Landry Shamet assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 14.4

    Jaylen Brown makes free throw 2 of 2

  25. 1st Quarter · 3.3

    Jalen Brunson makes 8-foot driving floating jump shot

  26. 2nd Quarter · 10:54

    Andre Drummond makes tip shot

  27. 2nd Quarter · 10:34

    Tyrese Maxey makes driving layup (Jabari Walker assists)

  28. 2nd Quarter · 10:02

    LeBron James makes free throw 1 of 2

  29. 2nd Quarter · 9:42

    Andre Drummond makes 1-foot layup (Jose Alvarado assists)

  30. 2nd Quarter · 9:32

    Jose Alvarado makes 23-foot three pointer

  31. 2nd Quarter · 9:17

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 1 of 2

  32. 2nd Quarter · 9:17

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 2 of 2

  33. 2nd Quarter · 9:04

    Landry Shamet makes 27-foot three point jumper (Andre Drummond assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 8:40

    Josh Hart makes free throw 2 of 2

  35. 2nd Quarter · 8:10

    Jordan Clarkson makes 1-foot two point shot

  36. 2nd Quarter · 7:52

    Joel Embiid makes 11-foot pullup jump shot (Kentavious Caldwell-Pope assists)

  37. 2nd Quarter · 7:35

    Jordan Clarkson makes 10-foot driving floating jump shot (Andre Drummond assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 7:13

    Tyrese Maxey makes 14-foot jumper (Joel Embiid assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 7:03

    Kentavious Caldwell-Pope makes free throw 1 of 2

  40. 2nd Quarter · 7:03

    Kentavious Caldwell-Pope makes free throw 2 of 2

  41. 2nd Quarter · 6:53

    Jalen Brunson makes 8-foot driving floating jump shot (Karl-Anthony Towns assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 6:39

    Joel Embiid makes 25-foot three point jumper (LeBron James assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 6:28

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes free throw 1 of 2

  44. 2nd Quarter · 5:47

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes free throw 2 of 2

  45. 2nd Quarter · 5:31

    OG Anunoby makes running layup (Josh Hart assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 5:31

    OG Anunoby makes free throw 1 of 1

  47. 2nd Quarter · 5:19

    VJ Edgecombe makes 1-foot layup (Joel Embiid assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 4:48

    Kentavious Caldwell-Pope makes 5-foot pullup jump shot

  49. 2nd Quarter · 4:27

    Jaylen Brown makes free throw 1 of 2

  50. 2nd Quarter · 4:27

    Jaylen Brown makes free throw 2 of 2

  51. 2nd Quarter · 4:13

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes 20-foot step back jumpshot

  52. 2nd Quarter · 4:12

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes free throw 1 of 1

  53. 2nd Quarter · 3:59

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 2 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 3:00

    Jaylen Brown makes running layup

  55. 2nd Quarter · 2:13

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 1 of 2

  56. 2nd Quarter · 2:13

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 2 of 2

  57. 2nd Quarter · 1:50

    LeBron James makes 20-foot pullup jump shot

  58. 2nd Quarter · 1:12

    Jalen Brunson makes 3-foot two point shot

  59. 2nd Quarter · 1:00

    Jaylen Brown makes 1-foot dunk (LeBron James assists)

  60. 2nd Quarter · 54.8

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 1 of 3

  61. 2nd Quarter · 54.8

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 2 of 3

  62. 2nd Quarter · 54.8

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 3 of 3

  63. 2nd Quarter · 37.8

    VJ Edgecombe makes driving layup (Tyrese Maxey assists)

  64. 2nd Quarter · 29.8

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 1 of 2

  65. 2nd Quarter · 29.8

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 2 of 2

  66. 2nd Quarter · 11.9

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 1 of 1

  67. 3rd Quarter · 10:59

    Tyrese Maxey makes running layup (LeBron James assists)

  68. 3rd Quarter · 10:20

    OG Anunoby makes free throw 1 of 2

  69. 3rd Quarter · 10:20

    OG Anunoby makes free throw 2 of 2

  70. 3rd Quarter · 9:46

    Jaylen Brown makes 1-foot running dunk (Tyrese Maxey assists)

  71. 3rd Quarter · 9:31

    Josh Hart makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jalen Brunson assists)

  72. 3rd Quarter · 8:24

    LeBron James makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Jaylen Brown assists)

  73. 3rd Quarter · 7:55

    LeBron James makes running layup (Jaylen Brown assists)

  74. 3rd Quarter · 7:11

    LeBron James makes running layup (Tyrese Maxey assists)

  75. 3rd Quarter · 6:17

    Josh Hart makes 24-foot three point jumper (Miles McBride assists)

  76. 3rd Quarter · 5:49

    Jaylen Brown makes 1-foot driving dunk (VJ Edgecombe assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 5:31

    Josh Hart makes driving layup (Landry Shamet assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 4:49

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes free throw 1 of 2

  79. 3rd Quarter · 4:43

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes 24-foot three point jumper (Landry Shamet assists)

  80. 3rd Quarter · 4:23

    Anfernee Simons makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jaylen Brown assists)

  81. 3rd Quarter · 3:39

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 1 of 2

  82. 3rd Quarter · 3:39

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 2 of 2

  83. 3rd Quarter · 3:19

    Anfernee Simons makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jaylen Brown assists)

  84. 3rd Quarter · 3:00

    Jalen Brunson makes 9-foot jumper

  85. 3rd Quarter · 2:44

    Tyrese Maxey makes driving layup (Joel Embiid assists)

  86. 3rd Quarter · 1:22

    Anfernee Simons makes 27-foot three point jumper (Jaylen Brown assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 48.9

    Jaylen Brown makes 23-foot three pointer (Tyrese Maxey assists)

  88. 3rd Quarter · 0.0

    Jaylen Brown makes 24-foot three point jumper (LeBron James assists)

  89. 4th Quarter · 11:05

    Andre Drummond makes two point shot

  90. 4th Quarter · 10:47

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 2 of 2

  91. 4th Quarter · 10:26

    Tyrese Maxey makes 5-foot running pullup jump shot

  92. 4th Quarter · 10:26

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 1 of 1

  93. 4th Quarter · 10:07

    Landry Shamet makes 12-foot pullup jump shot (Andre Drummond assists)

  94. 4th Quarter · 8:54

    LeBron James makes free throw 2 of 2

  95. 4th Quarter · 8:40

    OG Anunoby makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jose Alvarado assists)

  96. 4th Quarter · 8:08

    Jose Alvarado makes 25-foot running jump shot (Josh Hart assists)

  97. 4th Quarter · 7:52

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 1 of 2

  98. 4th Quarter · 7:52

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 2 of 2

  99. 4th Quarter · 7:10

    Kentavious Caldwell-Pope makes 24-foot running jump shot (LeBron James assists)

  100. 4th Quarter · 6:49

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes two point shot

  101. 4th Quarter · 6:25

    Josh Hart makes running layup (Jose Alvarado assists)

  102. 4th Quarter · 6:04

    Kentavious Caldwell-Pope makes 22-foot three point jumper (Tyrese Maxey assists)

  103. 4th Quarter · 5:36

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes driving layup (Jordan Clarkson assists)

  104. 4th Quarter · 4:37

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes 28-foot three point jumper (Jalen Brunson assists)

  105. 4th Quarter · 3:31

    Joel Embiid makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jaylen Brown assists)

  106. 4th Quarter · 2:57

    VJ Edgecombe makes free throw 1 of 2

  107. 4th Quarter · 2:40

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jalen Brunson assists)

  108. 4th Quarter · 2:15

    VJ Edgecombe makes dunk (Joel Embiid assists)

  109. 4th Quarter · 1:52

    Tyrese Maxey makes 1-foot running dunk

  110. 4th Quarter · 41.3

    Jalen Brunson makes driving layup

  111. 4th Quarter · 7.7

    LeBron James makes free throw 1 of 2

  112. 4th Quarter · 7.7

    LeBron James makes free throw 2 of 2

Philadelphia 76ers — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
LeBron James34145-130-34-697111184-2
Joel Embiid33134-152-73-4116423293+13
Jaylen Brown35197-142-43-486211171+17
Tyrese Maxey40289-192-98-945233133+11
VJ Edgecombe3594-100-31-2411100440
Jabari Walker300-00-00-001000001-6
Adem Bona1000-00-00-031001032-1
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope26103-82-62-241001133+3
Anfernee Simons25135-103-80-020000022-5
New York Knicks — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
OG Anunoby32103-121-93-350211145-20
Karl-Anthony Towns24196-93-44-71214123940
Josh Hart30145-102-52-373211073+1
Mikal Bridges3342-80-20-031001121-15
Jalen Brunson34216-191-38-853200051-11
Andre Drummond24125-130-02-4144012773-6
Jordan Clarkson842-40-00-011000102+8
Landry Shamet2552-71-40-224200111+11
Jose Alvarado1683-72-30-033120032+6
Miles McBride1431-51-30-011101010-4
Philadelphia 76ers — Team statistics
FG37-89
Field Goal %42
3PT11-40
Three Point %28
FT21-27
Free Throw %78
Rebounds45
Offensive Rebounds6
Defensive Rebounds39
Assists28
Steals8
Blocks10
Turnovers10
Team Turnovers2
Total Turnovers12
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers18
Fast Break Points24
Points in Paint40
Fouls23
Largest Lead9
Lead Changes6
Percent Led49
New York Knicks — Team statistics
FG35-94
Field Goal %37
3PT11-33
Three Point %33
FT19-27
Free Throw %70
Rebounds53
Offensive Rebounds14
Defensive Rebounds39
Assists21
Steals6
Blocks8
Turnovers14
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers15
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers22
Fast Break Points16
Points in Paint44
Fouls22
Largest Lead10
Lead Changes6
Percent Led48