Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 16, 2026

Utah Jazz beat Phoenix Suns, 119–116

Utah Jazz finished with a 119–116 victory over Phoenix Suns at Mortgage Matchup Center on October 16, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Utah Jazz119 — 116Phoenix Suns
Utah JazzPhoenix Suns

How the scoring unfolded

Utah Jazz recorded 31, 28, 31, 29 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarters were 1 and 3, with 31 points.

Phoenix Suns recorded 30, 35, 30, 21 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 35 points.

Names behind the numbers

Lauri Markkanen contributed 19 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist for Utah Jazz.

Dillon Brooks contributed 18 points, 4 rebounds, 1 assist for Phoenix Suns.

The statistical picture

Utah Jazz — Rebounds: 43; Turnovers: 18.

Phoenix Suns — Rebounds: 47; Turnovers: 18.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:02

    Darryn Peterson makes 13-foot pullup jump shot

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:47

    Jalen Green makes 18-foot step back jumpshot (Dillon Brooks assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 9:59

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes 7-foot two point shot

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:48

    Devin Booker makes 11-foot pullup jump shot

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:32

    Lauri Markkanen makes 23-foot three point jumper (Darryn Peterson assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:21

    Jalen Green makes 27-foot three point jumper (Devin Booker assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:02

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes 10-foot two point shot

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:37

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:37

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  10. 1st Quarter · 8:29

    Devin Booker makes 13-foot step back jumpshot

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:58

    Devin Booker makes 12-foot step back jumpshot

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:26

    Lauri Markkanen makes free throw 1 of 2

  13. 1st Quarter · 7:26

    Lauri Markkanen makes free throw 2 of 2

  14. 1st Quarter · 7:13

    Ace Bailey makes 1-foot dunk (Darryn Peterson assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 6:43

    Devin Booker makes free throw 2 of 2

  16. 1st Quarter · 6:33

    Jaxson Hayes makes 6-foot two point shot (Keyonte George assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:52

    Jalen Green makes running layup (Devin Booker assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 5:37

    Darryn Peterson makes free throw 1 of 2

  19. 1st Quarter · 5:37

    Darryn Peterson makes free throw 2 of 2

  20. 1st Quarter · 5:08

    Jalen Green makes 23-foot running jump shot (Devin Booker assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 4:53

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  22. 1st Quarter · 4:53

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  23. 1st Quarter · 4:42

    Devin Booker makes 26-foot three point step back jumpshot

  24. 1st Quarter · 4:27

    Ace Bailey makes two point shot

  25. 1st Quarter · 4:09

    Lauri Markkanen makes 14-foot jumper (Keyonte George assists)

  26. 1st Quarter · 3:35

    Duop Reath makes 26-foot three point jumper (Ryan Dunn assists)

  27. 1st Quarter · 3:18

    Ace Bailey makes free throw 1 of 2

  28. 1st Quarter · 3:18

    Ace Bailey makes free throw 2 of 2

  29. 1st Quarter · 3:05

    Duop Reath makes two point shot

  30. 1st Quarter · 1:28

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes 25-foot three point jumper (Isaiah Collier assists)

  31. 1st Quarter · 45.5

    Ace Bailey makes free throw 2 of 2

  32. 1st Quarter · 34.9

    Jordan Goodwin makes free throw 1 of 2

  33. 1st Quarter · 34.9

    Jordan Goodwin makes free throw 2 of 2

  34. 1st Quarter · 31.7

    Collin Gillespie makes free throw 1 of 3

  35. 1st Quarter · 31.7

    Collin Gillespie makes free throw 2 of 3

  36. 1st Quarter · 31.7

    Collin Gillespie makes free throw 3 of 3

  37. 2nd Quarter · 11:28

    Jordan Goodwin makes 26-foot three pointer (Collin Gillespie assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 10:43

    Brice Sensabaugh makes 23-foot three point jumper (Josh Okogie assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 10:27

    Isaiah Collier makes free throw 1 of 2

  40. 2nd Quarter · 10:27

    Isaiah Collier makes free throw 2 of 2

  41. 2nd Quarter · 10:09

    Miles Bridges makes 2-foot driving floating jump shot

  42. 2nd Quarter · 9:51

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes alley oop layup (Brice Sensabaugh assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 9:41

    Duop Reath makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jordan Goodwin assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 9:19

    Svi Mykhailiuk makes 25-foot three point jumper (Brice Sensabaugh assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 9:04

    Miles Bridges makes 28-foot three point jumper (Jalen Green assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 7:54

    Khaman Maluach makes free throw 1 of 2

  47. 2nd Quarter · 7:54

    Khaman Maluach makes free throw 2 of 2

  48. 2nd Quarter · 7:38

    Miles Bridges makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jordan Goodwin assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 7:26

    Josh Okogie makes 1-foot driving dunk

  50. 2nd Quarter · 6:45

    Jordan Goodwin makes 25-foot three pointer

  51. 2nd Quarter · 6:16

    Jalen Green makes free throw 1 of 2

  52. 2nd Quarter · 6:16

    Jalen Green makes free throw 2 of 2

  53. 2nd Quarter · 5:44

    Dillon Brooks makes free throw 1 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 5:44

    Dillon Brooks makes free throw 2 of 2

  55. 2nd Quarter · 5:32

    Keyonte George makes 9-foot driving floating jump shot

  56. 2nd Quarter · 5:18

    Khaman Maluach makes free throw 2 of 2

  57. 2nd Quarter · 5:17

    Devin Booker makes technical free throw

  58. 2nd Quarter · 5:03

    Keyonte George makes driving layup

  59. 2nd Quarter · 4:22

    Keyonte George makes driving layup

  60. 2nd Quarter · 3:43

    Collin Gillespie makes 27-foot three point jumper (Devin Booker assists)

  61. 2nd Quarter · 3:27

    Lauri Markkanen makes 23-foot three point jumper (Keyonte George assists)

  62. 2nd Quarter · 2:40

    Khaman Maluach makes two point shot

  63. 2nd Quarter · 2:40

    Devin Booker makes free throw 1 of 1

  64. 2nd Quarter · 2:12

    Dillon Brooks makes layup (Collin Gillespie assists)

  65. 2nd Quarter · 1:54

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes 10-foot turnaround jump shot

  66. 2nd Quarter · 1:04

    Lauri Markkanen makes 24-foot three point jumper (Darryn Peterson assists)

  67. 2nd Quarter · 35.2

    Lauri Markkanen makes free throw 1 of 2

  68. 2nd Quarter · 35.2

    Lauri Markkanen makes free throw 2 of 2

  69. 2nd Quarter · 21.1

    Dillon Brooks makes 11-foot fade away jump shot

  70. 3rd Quarter · 11:48

    Keyonte George makes 24-foot three point jumper (Darryn Peterson assists)

  71. 3rd Quarter · 11:15

    Khaman Maluach makes 1-foot dunk

  72. 3rd Quarter · 10:27

    Dillon Brooks makes 23-foot running jump shot (Devin Booker assists)

  73. 3rd Quarter · 9:57

    Devin Booker makes layup

  74. 3rd Quarter · 9:43

    Keyonte George makes free throw 1 of 2

  75. 3rd Quarter · 9:43

    Keyonte George makes free throw 2 of 2

  76. 3rd Quarter · 9:19

    Jalen Green makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot (Devin Booker assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 8:47

    Devin Booker makes dunk (Miles Bridges assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 8:33

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes two point shot

  79. 3rd Quarter · 8:23

    Ace Bailey makes 25-foot running jump shot

  80. 3rd Quarter · 6:56

    Jalen Green makes 1-foot two point shot

  81. 3rd Quarter · 6:41

    Keyonte George makes free throw 1 of 2

  82. 3rd Quarter · 6:41

    Keyonte George makes free throw 2 of 2

  83. 3rd Quarter · 6:26

    Dillon Brooks makes free throw 1 of 2

  84. 3rd Quarter · 6:26

    Dillon Brooks makes free throw 2 of 2

  85. 3rd Quarter · 6:14

    Darryn Peterson makes 25-foot three point jumper (Lauri Markkanen assists)

  86. 3rd Quarter · 6:03

    Dillon Brooks makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jalen Green assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 5:44

    Lauri Markkanen makes 2-foot dunk (Darryn Peterson assists)

  88. 3rd Quarter · 5:25

    Dillon Brooks makes 13-foot step back jumpshot

  89. 3rd Quarter · 5:02

    Jalen Green makes free throw 2 of 2

  90. 3rd Quarter · 3:38

    Dillon Brooks makes 10-foot step back jumpshot

  91. 3rd Quarter · 3:25

    Lauri Markkanen makes free throw 1 of 2

  92. 3rd Quarter · 3:25

    Lauri Markkanen makes free throw 2 of 2

  93. 3rd Quarter · 3:02

    Jaxson Hayes makes free throw 1 of 2

  94. 3rd Quarter · 3:02

    Jaxson Hayes makes free throw 2 of 2

  95. 3rd Quarter · 2:00

    Brice Sensabaugh makes 26-foot three point jumper (Isaiah Collier assists)

  96. 3rd Quarter · 1:33

    Brice Sensabaugh makes 25-foot three point jumper (Isaiah Collier assists)

  97. 3rd Quarter · 1:05

    Jaxson Hayes makes free throw 1 of 2

  98. 3rd Quarter · 1:05

    Jaxson Hayes makes free throw 2 of 2

  99. 3rd Quarter · 57.9

    Jordan Goodwin makes two point shot

  100. 3rd Quarter · 57.8

    Brice Sensabaugh makes free throw 1 of 2

  101. 3rd Quarter · 57.8

    Brice Sensabaugh makes free throw 2 of 2

  102. 3rd Quarter · 38.7

    Jamaree Bouyea makes 1-foot two point shot (Ryan Dunn assists)

  103. 3rd Quarter · 2.6

    Jamaree Bouyea makes driving layup

  104. 4th Quarter · 11:25

    Koby Brea makes 27-foot three pointer

  105. 4th Quarter · 10:59

    Brice Sensabaugh makes 14-foot turnaround jump shot

  106. 4th Quarter · 10:23

    Brice Sensabaugh makes 26-foot three point jumper (Isaiah Collier assists)

  107. 4th Quarter · 8:43

    Ace Bailey makes free throw 1 of 2

  108. 4th Quarter · 8:43

    Ace Bailey makes free throw 2 of 2

  109. 4th Quarter · 8:11

    Kyle Filipowski makes two point shot

  110. 4th Quarter · 7:33

    Kyle Filipowski makes 13-foot jumper (Brice Sensabaugh assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 6:01

    Josh Green makes 24-foot three point jumper (Josh Okogie assists)

  112. 4th Quarter · 5:39

    Jamaree Bouyea makes driving layup

  113. 4th Quarter · 4:36

    Jamaree Bouyea makes running layup

  114. 4th Quarter · 4:29

    Pat Spencer makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jamaree Bouyea assists)

  115. 4th Quarter · 4:13

    Darryn Peterson makes driving layup

  116. 4th Quarter · 3:36

    Jamaree Bouyea makes layup

  117. 4th Quarter · 3:26

    Josh Green makes 1-foot driving dunk

  118. 4th Quarter · 3:26

    Josh Green makes free throw 1 of 1

  119. 4th Quarter · 3:03

    Koa Peat makes 12-foot turnaround jump shot

  120. 4th Quarter · 2:16

    Darryn Peterson makes 14-foot driving floating jump shot (Kyle Filipowski assists)

  121. 4th Quarter · 1:39

    Josh Green makes 17-foot jumper (Darryn Peterson assists)

  122. 4th Quarter · 1:22

    Pat Spencer makes two point shot

  123. 4th Quarter · 1:07

    Harrison Ingram makes two point shot

  124. 4th Quarter · 58.3

    Jamaree Bouyea makes driving layup

  125. 4th Quarter · 41.6

    Kyle Filipowski makes 2-foot turnaround jump shot

  126. 4th Quarter · 21.4

    Darryn Peterson makes free throw 1 of 2

  127. 4th Quarter · 21.4

    Darryn Peterson makes free throw 2 of 2

  128. 4th Quarter · 5.0

    Pat Spencer makes 28-foot three point jumper (Jamaree Bouyea assists)

Utah Jazz — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Lauri Markkanen27195-123-76-6510101410
Jaren Jackson Jr.21176-101-24-430122215-7
Jaxson Hayes2561-30-04-670301164+1
Keyonte George23134-71-14-613420010+1
Darryn Peterson29134-121-44-466110154+3
Harrison Ingram321-10-00-010100100+1
Kyle Filipowski863-50-10-071110160+4
Brice Sensabaugh17165-94-72-213200011+2
Mo Bamba500-00-00-010001010+5
Svi Mykhailiuk1731-41-40-010100012-4
Josh Okogie1721-20-00-0221011140
Josh Green883-41-21-100100000+2
Isaiah Collier1720-30-12-2542000520
Ace Bailey21123-31-15-630020121+7
Phoenix Suns — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Dillon Brooks23186-132-54-441000223+10
Miles Bridges2183-92-30-031200123+7
Khaman Maluach2472-40-03-4120011483+7
Devin Booker26166-161-43-436410032-3
Jalen Green23186-133-53-522430021+10
Ryan Dunn1700-20-10-032100125-10
Koa Peat1021-20-00-010112102-6
Rasheer Fleming1200-20-20-040011310-8
Duop Reath1583-72-40-210100101-4
Jordan Goodwin14103-52-32-242010223+6
Collin Gillespie2061-31-23-362310333-3
Jamaree Bouyea14126-90-20-222110110-9
Koby Brea1231-61-50-010100102-8
Pat Spencer983-72-40-010020012-4
Utah Jazz — Team statistics
FG37-75
Field Goal %49
3PT13-30
Three Point %43
FT32-37
Free Throw %86
Rebounds43
Offensive Rebounds9
Defensive Rebounds34
Assists20
Steals9
Blocks5
Turnovers18
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers19
Technical Fouls2
Total Technical Fouls2
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers8
Fast Break Points14
Points in Paint40
Fouls24
Largest Lead6
Lead Changes8
Percent Led37
Phoenix Suns — Team statistics
FG41-98
Field Goal %42
3PT16-40
Three Point %40
FT18-26
Free Throw %69
Rebounds47
Offensive Rebounds20
Defensive Rebounds27
Assists18
Steals12
Blocks4
Turnovers18
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers19
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers24
Fast Break Points16
Points in Paint44
Fouls30
Largest Lead13
Lead Changes8
Percent Led52